ImageOps A Technical Solution Oriented Source with a Deep Understanding of Video and Imaging
San Diego, California
Phone: (858) 613-1818
null
Site Search

Home - Networking & Storage - Optovalley IEEE 1394 and Gig/E Media Converters and Interfaces

OPTOVALLEY High Speed Media Converters for Firewire, Gig/E, WDM,

Optovalley

 

Media converters work on the physical layer of the network. They receive data signals from one media and convert them to another device. They make one cable "look" like another cable without changing the nature of the network.

 

In its simplest form, a media converter is a small device with two media-dependent interfaces and a power supply. It can be installed almost anywhere in a network. The style of connector depends on the selection of media to be converted by the unit. In a Fast Ethernet environment, a 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter connects a 100Base-TX twisted-pair device to a 100Base-FX compliant single or multimode fiber port that has a fiber-optic connector. In a Gigabit Ethernet, a media converter commonly is deployed to convert multimode to single-mode fiber or vice versa.



OVEK-1000Mx

OVK-1394EN
OVK-1394NIC

PCI Gigabit Ethernet NIC for UTP Standard Environment

 

IEEE 1394(FireWire) Card for High Speed Data Transmission

 

IEEE1394 Optical Network Interface Card

 

OVK-1394R
OVL-MC110x
OVL-MC110BSx

IEEE1394 Optical FireWire Repeater

 

10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Media Converter

 

10/100Mbps WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter

 

 
OVL-MC1000M OVP-1000M  

High Speed Optical Media Converter for Gigabit Ethernet

 

PCI Gigabit Ethernet NIC 1000-SX SC Connector

 

 

 

|
Consulting
|
|
|
|
News
|

 

ImageOps, Division of Computer Modules, Inc.
11409 West Bernardo Court * San Diego, CA 92127 Phone: (858) 613-1818 * Fax: (858) 613-1815
_________________________________________________________________________________
© 2003-2017 ImageOps.com. All rights reserved.