ImageOps A Technical Solution Oriented Source with a Deep Understanding of Video and Imaging
San Diego, California
Phone: (858) 613-1818
null
Site Search
Ophit Leading Manurfacturer of digital A/V DVI/HDMI products certified ISO 9001 and 14001.

Optical dual link 2ch extension system Up to 100 Meters -- DQSL

Ophit's DQSL with fiber optical cable system lets your Dual link flat panel display extend up to 100 meters (330 feet) away from the host. Maximum resolution is WQXGA (2560 x 1600).

.

Features and Benefits

  • High speed and long distance transmission by LC type multi-mode (Uses 2 strand multi-mode LC fiber optic cable)
  • Extends up to 100 meters (330 feet)
  • Self detection function for EDID information
  • Supports single link and dual link by selectable function switcher
  • Supports two modes for DDC
    - Real mode: Uses one CAT-5 cable for DDC
    - Emulation: Pseudo-DDC detection function for EDID information

 

General Specifications

  • Video Bandwidth: 1.65 Gbps
  • Connectors
    - Electrical: 24pin DVI-D
    - Optical: 2-channel LC type
    - Link: RJ-45 Jack
  • Supporting Resolution & Distance
    - Single link: WUXGA (1920 x 1200) -- 100 meters (330 feet)
    - Dual link: WQXGA (2560 x 1600) -- 100 meters (330 feet)

 

Optical Specifications

  • Optical Source: 850 nm VCSEL
  • Optical Receiver: PIN Photo Diode
  • Using Fiber: 50 / 125um Multi-mode Fiber

 

Physical and Power

  • Power Consumption
    - Tx: Single -1.4W / Dual -1.9W
    - Rx: 1.25W
  • Dimensions: 135 mm W x 85 mm D x 25 mm H (5.3 x 3.3 x 1 inches)
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50 degrees Centigrade
  • Storage Temperature: -20 to 70 degrees Centigrade

 

 

DQSL Application Example

 

|
Consulting
|
|
|
|
News
|

 

ImageOps, Division of Computer Modules, Inc.
11409 West Bernardo Court * San Diego, CA 92127 Phone: (858) 613-1818 * Fax: (858) 613-1815
_________________________________________________________________________________
© 2003-2017 ImageOps.com. All rights reserved.